Home Westward Staff
PDF Print E-mail

STAFF - April 2017

 



Headmistress

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

 
Shelley Stevenson

B.Ed (Hons)
Designated Safeguarding Lead update training - JULY 2016
Safer Recruitment training - MAY 2015

CSE Level 2, On Line Safety and WRAP (Prevent) Training - FEB 2016

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) SEP 2016 Anaphylaxis Training SEP 16

Accreditation School Based Mentor - Stage 1 Kingston University



Deputy Head

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Upper School Behaviour Management Officer

Trips and Visitors Coordinator

 
Jane Williams

B.Ed (Hons)

Cert Ed (Distinction)

SSCB SAFEGUARDING FOUNDATION MODULE 1 - JULY 2012

SSCB SAFEGUARDING FOUNDATION MODULE 2 - MAY 2014

Designated Safeguarding Lead update training - MARCH 17



 

 

 

 


Head of Early Years & Lower School

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Behaviour Management Officer for Early Years,

Year 1 and Year 2

 

Kelly Callaby

 

BA (Hons) Family and Childhood Studies - Level 6

Early Years Foundation Degree - Level 5

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering - 2013

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - MARCH 2017

SSCB SAFEGUARDING FOUNDATION MODULE 1 - SEP 2015

SSCB SAFEGUARDING FOUNDATION MODULE 2 - JAN 2016

DSL New to Role - SEP 2016

Class Teachers  

Diana Lawrence

Nursery

SENCO

BA (Hons) Early Years - Level 6

Early Years Foundation Degree - Level 5

NVQ 3 Early Years Care and Education

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - SEP 2016 Anaphylaxis Training SEP 16

3 Day SENCO Training - Code of Practice and Inclusion for SEND SEP 16

Kelly Callaby
Reception

BA (Hons) Family and Childhood Studies - Level 6

Early Years Foundation Degree - Level 5

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - MARCH 2017

Heidi Luksch

Year 1

Music Coordinator

UK Department of Education Qualified Teaching Status (QTS

Higher University Degree and PGCE Equivalent

First Cambridge Certificate of International English (FCE

Advanced Cambridge Certificate of International English (CAE)

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - SEP 2016 Anaphylaxis SEP 16

Sarah Bolton
Year 2

PGCE (Masters)

BA (Hons) History

Sharon Drislane
Year 3

PSHE Coordinator

PGCE - Primary Education

BA (Hons) Sociology, Social Policy and Administration

Andrew Evans

Year 4 - Weds/Thurs & Fri
 

PGCE - Primary Education

BA (Hons) Sociology

Diane Cooke
Year 4 - Mon & Tues

Cert Ed

Shelley Stevenson
Year 5

B.Ed (Hons)

Jane Williams

Year 6
 

B.Ed (Hons)

Cert Ed (Distinction)

Anne Webb

Year  2 - Friday

Cert Ed

Tracy Sharp

Year 1 - Tuesday

 

B.Ed (Hons)

NNEB

 

 

 

 

 



Early Years Practitioners/Out of School Care  

Lynn Hannon

Reception Classroom Assistant/Early Years Practitioner

Breakfast Club

 

NVQ3 Early Years Care & Education

CACHE Level 5 Diploma in Playwork (NVQ) (QCF) - JUNE 2015

Playworker Level 3 (NVQ) - Sep 13

Playworker Level 2 (NVQ)

NVQ 2 Early Years Care & Education

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering - 2012

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - MARCH 2017

Susan Williams

Breakfast Club

NVQ 3 Early Years Care & Education

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering - 2013

Miriam Mateo

Early Years Practitioner

Certificate of Higher Education in Childcare and Education 

Level 5

Bachelor of Primary Teaching

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) March 2017

Rebecca Sloggett

Early Years Practitioner

BA (Hons) Italian Studies

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) March 2017

Angelina Gagliano

Out of School Care Supervisor

Level 3 Childcare - OCT 11

Level 4 EYFS - MARCH 16

Level 3 Special Needs - SEP 16

Paediatrics First Aid (12 Hours) - SEP 15 Anaphylaxis Training - SEP 15

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering - May 16

Safeguarding Training - JULY 16

Nicola Chance

Out of School Care

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) March 2017



Teaching Assistants/Lunchtime Assistants

 

Susan Humble

Upper School Classroom Assistant and Lunchtime Assistant

BA (Hons) Modern Languages
National Inspections Classroom Assistants Certificate

Philippa Travis

Year 2 Classroom Assistant and Lunchtime Assistant

National Inspections Classroom Assistants Certificate

Jeev Mason

Classroom Assistant and Lunchtime Assistant

 

Susan Williams

Year 1 Classroom Assistant and Support Assistant

NVQ 3 Early Years Care & Education

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering - 2013

Tracy Sharp

Classroom Assistant

B.Ed (Hons)

NNEB

Kate Ah-Moye

Lunchtime Assistant

Registered General Nurse Training (RGN)

Neonatal Intensive Care Nursing Course (ENB 405)

Registered Midwifery Training

 



Part-Time Specialist Teachers

 

Alaric Pettipher

Computing

Sport

Cert Ed

Susan White

Upper School Sport

Girls Netball

BSc (Sports Science and Geography)

PGCE - Physical Education
 

Tracy Sharp
Drama

B.Ed (Hons)
NNEB

Johnnie Parkhurst

Upper School French

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) March 2017

Georgina Colwell
Music

ALCM, LLCM, ALA

Fiona Bartlett

Music

LTCL (Music ED)
 

Alan Dowson

Football

 FA Licensed Coach with UEFA Qualifications



Administration Department

 

Gail James
School Manager

Fire Warden Training MAY 2014
Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) OCT 2016 Anaphylaxis Training OCT 16
Level 2 Award In Health & Safety In The Workplace NOV 16
Health & Safety Executive Independent Schools Awareness Day OCT10
Safer Recruitment For Managers FEB 2014
Level 2 Award In Food Safety in Catering MAY 2014

ED1 Level 1 Award in Providing a Healthier School Meals Service

Social Media Workshop - E-Safety - FEB 16

Alaric Pettipher

Office Manager

E-Safety Officer

 

Cert Ed

Social Media Workshop - FEB 2016

NSPCC CEOP Keeping Children Safe Online E-Learning (Level 1) - SEP 16

NSPCC CEOP Keeping Children Safe Online E-Learning (Level 2) - OCT 16

Paediatric First Aid (12HRS) March 2017

Catering Department/ Brookwood Partnership

Chef Manager

Charlotte Austin

 

Julie Johnson

Level 2 Award In Food Safety In Catering     OCT 2015

NVQ/SVQ in Customer Service Level 2

ED1 Level 1 Award in Providing a Healthier School Meals Service

Reading for BSc (Hons) Psychology - Open University

Understanding Children and Young People - 2012/2013

Rebecca Gaynor

Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering OCT 2015

Sarah Denton

 

 

All staff have undertaken First Aid (JUNE 2016) and Child Protection training (SEP 2016)

E-Safety Training - (DEC 2016)


 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 19 April 2017 16:11
 
This website and its content is copyright of Westward School - © Westward School 2015. All rights reserved